Graptemys pseudogeographica (Gray) – False Map Turtle
Graptemys pseudogeographica (Gray) – False Map Turtle

Click on Map for Enlarged View                          Click for Photo


Legend
     Exact locality, based on specimen(s) or photographs examined
     Exact locality, based on literature record believed valid
     Approximate locality based on specimen(s) or photographs examined
     Approximate locality based on literature record believed valid
     County record only, based on specimens or photographs examined
     County record only, based on literature report believed valid
     Type locality
?      Questionable and/or problematic record

Taxonomy: Two subspecies of Graptemys pseudogeographica are recognized (Iverson et al. 2012).  These include G. p. pseudogeographica (False Map Turtle) and G. p. kohnii (Mississippi Map Turtle).  Both coexist in Tennessee, but most populations exhibit a high degree of intergradation (Vogt 1993, 1995).

Distribution: False Map Turtles were examined from several localities in the Mississippi River drainage of western Tennessee and along the lower Tennessee River in West and Middle Tennessee.  Two isolated literature records, one from the middle Cumberland River drainage (Clay County) and the other from the upper Tennessee River drainage (Hamblin County) are not supported by voucher specimens or photographs.   

Museum Records by Counties: Dyer—APSU 19581.  HenryAPSU 853, 854.  Lake—AUM 1983, 6285-6287, 20715; CMNH 87582, 87586, 95404-95427, 95432-95437, 95480-95482, 95520, 95522, 95524-95531, 95536, 96065-96078, 96088-96113, 96143-96147, 96160-96180, 101556-101573, 105165-105312, 107613-107623, 107625-107653, 107655-107659, 107669-107707, 107709-107735, 107737-107754, 108717, 108718; FLMNH 74789; KU 204364; TU 16239, 17985, 17986; UIMNH 1271-1275, 1364, 15791; USNM 103471; UTKVZC 6618, 6619, 6636, 6637; UMMZ 84183.  Lauderdale—APSU 19408.  McNairy—APSU 11989.  Obion—APSU 2258; KU 88751, 88758-88763; LSUMZ 34928, 52118, 52119; MoSU R3651, R3652; UMMZ 70727, 74212-74220, 74612-74615, 99607; USNM 102681-102683, 102924-102946; UTKVZC 3878.  Shelby—APSU 12805, 12806; CMNH 76066, 76068.  Stewart—APSU 803, 811, 812.

Literature Sources by Counties: Clay—Gentry (1956).  Decatur—Gentry (1956).  Dyer—Colvin and Dennison (2015b).  Hamblen—Gentry (1956).  Henry—Vogt (1993).  Humphreys—Niemiller and Reynolds (2013f).  Lake—Parker (1937a, 1948), Moll (1973), Vogt (1981, 1993), Lamb et al. (1994), Collins et al. (1997), Freedberg et al. (2005).  Lauderdale—Fulbright et al. (2013a).  Obion—Parker (1937a, 1948), Bull et al. (1982), Vogt (1993), Collins et al. (1997), Freedberg et al. (2005).  Shelby—Parker (1948).  Stewart—Vogt (1993), Lindeman (2003).

Questionable and/or Erroneous Records: Voucher specimens or photographs are needed from the mid-Cumberland and upper Tennessee River drainages to verify Gentry’s (1956) records from Clay and Hamblen counties. Niemiller and Reynolds (2013f) believe records of G. pseudogeographica from middle Cumberland and upper Tennessee River drainages likely represent G. ouachitensis. A record for P. pseudogeographica from Hawkins County (Daniels et al. 2012) was likely based on a misidentified P. ouachitensis (personal communication Peter Lindeman).

Conservation Status: None.

Posted: 7 August 2012

Latest Revision: 11 February 2016


APSU Homepage |  APSU Department of Biology |  APSU Center for Field Biology
This document is being adapted to the WWW by Jean Langley, Floyd Scott, and Rusty Smith.