CHECKLIST OF REPTILE
 SPECIES IN TENNESSEE

Order: Testudines - Turtles

Family: Chelydridae - Snapping Turtles

Chelydra serpentina - Snapping Turtle

Macrochelys temminckii - Alligator Snapping Turtle

Family: Emydidae - Box and Water Turtles

Chrysemys dorsalis - Southern Painted Turtle

Chrysemys picta - Painted Turtle

Glyptemys muhlenbergii - Bog Turtle

Graptemys geographica - Northern Map Turtle

Graptemys ouachitensis - Ouachita Map Turtle

Graptemys pseudogeographica - False Map Turtle

Pseudemys concinna - River Cooter

Terrapene carolina - Eastern Box Turtle

Trachemys scripta - Pond Slider

Family: Kinosternidae - Musk and Mud Turtles

Kinosternon subrubrum - Eastern Mud Turtle

Sternotherus minor - Loggerhead Musk Turtle

Sternotherus odoratus - Eastern Musk Turtle

Family: Trionychidae - Softshell Turtles

Apalone mutica - Smooth Softshell

Apalone spinifera - Spiny Softshell

Order: Squamata - Lizards and Snakes

Family: Anguidae - Glass Lizards and Alligator Lizards

Ophisaurus attenuatus - Slender Glass Lizard

Family: Phrynosomatidae - Earless, Spiny, Tree, Side-blotched, and Horned Lizards

Sceloporus undulatus - Eastern Fence Lizard

Family: Polychridae - Anoles

Anolis carolinensis - Green Anole 

Family: Scincidae - Skinks

Plestiodon anthracinus - Coal Skink

Plestiodon fasciatus - Common Five-lined Skink

Plestiodon inexpectatus - Southeastern Five-lined Skink

Plestiodon laticeps - Broad-headed Skink

Scincella lateralis - Little Brown Skink

Family: Teiidae - Whiptails

Aspidoscelis sexlineata - Six-lined Racerunner

Family: Colubridae - Colubrids

Carphophis amoenus - Eastern Wormsnake

Cemophora coccinea - Scarletsnake

Clonophis kirtlandii - Kirtland's Snake

Coluber constrictor - North American Racer

Coluber flagellum - Coachwhip

Diadophis punctatus - Ring-necked Snake

Farancia abacura - Red-bellied Mudsnake

Heterodon platirhinos - Eastern Hog-nosed Snake

Lampropeltis calligaster - Yellow-bellied Kingsnake

Lampropeltis elapsoides - Scarlet Kingsnake

Lampropeltis nigra - Black Kingsnake

Lampropeltis triangulum - Milksnake

Nerodia cyclopion - Mississippi Green Watersnake

Nerodia erythrogaster - Plain-bellied Watersnake

Nerodia fasciata - Southern Watersnake

Nerodia rhombifer - Diamond-backed Watersnake

Nerodia sipedon - Northern Watersnake

Opheodrys aestivus - Rough Greensnake

Pantherophis guttatus - Red Cornsnake

Pantherophis spiloides - Gray Ratsnake

Pituophis melanoleucus - Pinesnake

Regina septemvittata - Queensnake

Storeria dekayi - DeKay's Brownsnake

Storeria occipitomaculata - Red-bellied Snake

Tantilla coronata - Southeastern Crowned Snake

Thamnophis proximus - Western Ribbonsnake

Thamnophis sauritus - Eastern Ribbonsnake

Thamnophis sirtalis - Common Gartersnake   

Virginia striatula - Rough Earthsnake

Virginia valeriae - Smooth Earthsnake

Family: Viperidae - Vipers

Agkistrodon contortrix - Copperhead

Agkistrodon piscivorus - Cottonmouth

Crotalus horridus - Timber Rattlesnake

Sistrurus miliarius - Pygmy Rattlesnake

Posted: 1 May 2008 


APSU Homepage |  APSU Department of Biology |  APSU Center for Field Biology
This document is being adapted to the WWW by Jean Langley, Floyd Scott, and Rusty Smith.